Melton Borough Council

Council Tax scam alert

Please be aware that Melton Borough Council will not contact you via phone regarding a refund and ask for your bank details. If you have been affected by this please call Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040

Mayor's Awards

Past awards presented 2010 to 2018

2018 - T. Bains

Awards of Merit

  • Melton Community First Responders - Medical Emergency Volunteers
  • Christine Radford - Chair, Melton Mowbray Parkinsons Support Group
  • David Brown - Chair, Melton & District Indoor Bowles Club

Melton Borough Award

  • Graham Swann - Chair, Frisby, Hoby & Rotherby Cricket Club

Young Citizen Award

  • David Burrows - Venue Volunteer & Coach to Under 12's Rugby Team
  • Libby Duncan - Sport Coaching Volunteer
  • Leah Wainman - Youth Leader, Asfordby Hill Community Group Youth Club
  • Ellie Hull - Student, Birch Wood Special School
  • Melton Vale Interact Group - Student Volunteers, Melton Vale Post 16 Centre

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Melton Community First Responders

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • David Burrows

2017 - D. Wright

Mayors Award of Merit

  • Flight Lieutenant Dan McGlynn - Officer Commanding 1279 (Melton Mowbray) ATC
  • Mr Robert Wilson and Mrs Pat Wilson - Chairman of the Royal British Legion Melton Branch and President of the Keswick Ladies Club
  • Brenda Cox - Vice-Chairman of the Royal Air Forces Association Melton Mowbray Branch
  • Melton Mowbray Drop In Club (Gloucester House)
  • Gordon Spence - Chairman of the Royal British Legion, Hose and Harby Branch

 Melton Borough Award

  • Gates Garden Centre (Nigel Gates) - Garden Centre business and restaurantYoung Citizen Award
  • Michael Baker - Volunteer at Bottesford Youth Club
  • Ellis Nicholls - Member of Melton Young Farmers Club
  • Joe Smith - Scouting

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Brenda Cox

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Ellis Nicholls

2016 -  J. Douglas

Mayors Special Award

  • Claire Lomas - Fundraiser and Campaigner

Mayors Award of Merit

  • Tim Frisby - Community First Responder
  • Jan Macdonald - 1279 (Melton Mowbray) Air Training Corps
  • Roger Petchey - Volunteer with Leicestershire Police as Lead Volunteer, CCTV Operator and BodyCam single point of contact
  • Lorraine Simmonds - Club Organisation at Mencap

Melton Borough Award

  • Community First Responders - Voluntary Group assisting the Ambulance Service

Young Citizen Award

  • Sam Thompson - Young Scout Leader
  • Jason Blackshaw - Air Cadet, (Melton Mowbray) Squadron

2015 - J.Wyatt

Mayors Award

  • Alison Green Scout Leader
  • Dinah Rudman - Retired 
  • Leigh Pick - Fundraiser Volunteer (unpaid)
  • Jim Pryce - Retired

Melton Borough Award

  • Jill Palmer - Volunteer organiser

Young Citizens Award

  • Jill Palmer

2014 - M.M. Gordon 

Mayor’s Award

  • Peter Smith
  • Vicki Williamson

Melton Borough Award

  • Mars Petcare Melton Factory Associate Teams

Young Citizen Award

  • Megan Lyles and Megan Naylor

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Peter Smith

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Megan Lyles and Megan Naylor

2013 - J. Illingworth

Mayor’s Award

  • Janey Branston & Julian Spong
  • Malcolm Johnson Allotment Association
  • Eric Tindall Neighbourhood Watch
  • Marie Walters Landscape Gardening & Design

Melton Borough Award

  • Roger Petchy CCTV for Melton Mowbray

Young Citizen Award

  • Shane Chapman, Tom Nicol and Jason Gasgoine

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Malcolm Johnson

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Shane Chapman Tom Nicol and Jason Gasgoine


2012 - A. Freer-Jones 

Mayor’s Award

  • Malcolm Britten
  • Lt. Mark Whitehead
  • Di Featherstone

Young Citizen Award

  • Chris Knott

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Malcolm Britten

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Lt Mark Whitehead

2011 -  M. Moore 

Melton Borough Award

  • Stephen Hallam 

Mayor’s Award

  • Robert Burt Age 72 – Retired
  • Cedric Ginns Age 76, retired
  • David Ruddy Warden, Granby House, Melton Mowbray
  • Philip Thacker QGM

Young Citizen Award

  • Lucy Sparling 15 year old student

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Philip Thacker

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • David Ruddy 


2010 -  E. Holmes

Award of Merit

  • Asfordby Tuesday Morning Club 
  • Buckminster Gliding Club Community Group (Local History Group) Mrs C Lawrance, Mr J Stanley and Mr R Bennett Treasurer, Secretary and Chairman of the Group respectively

Young Citizen Award

  • Lucy Hatton
  • Rosie Redfern 18 year old full time student
  • Adam Tate 18 year old student
  • Lisa Taggart 18 year old trainee nursery nurse
  • Ben Atkinson 18 year old school student

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Asfordby Tuesday Morning Club

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Lisa Taggart  
     

Total Awards presented as at From 1988 to April 2017:

126  Awards of Merit

48  Young Citizen Awards

9 Melton Borough Awards