Melton Borough Council

Mayor's Awards

Past awards presented 2010 to 2018

2018 - T. Bains

Awards of Merit

  • Melton Community First Responders - Medical Emergency Volunteers
  • Christine Radford - Chair, Melton Mowbray Parkinsons Support Group
  • David Brown - Chair, Melton & District Indoor Bowles Club

Melton Borough Award

  • Graham Swann - Chair, Frisby, Hoby & Rotherby Cricket Club

Young Citizen Award

  • David Burrows - Venue Volunteer & Coach to Under 12's Rugby Team
  • Libby Duncan - Sport Coaching Volunteer
  • Leah Wainman - Youth Leader, Asfordby Hill Community Group Youth Club
  • Ellie Hull - Student, Birch Wood Special School
  • Melton Vale Interact Group - Student Volunteers, Melton Vale Post 16 Centre

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Melton Community First Responders

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • David Burrows

2017 - D. Wright

Mayors Award of Merit

  • Flight Lieutenant Dan McGlynn - Officer Commanding 1279 (Melton Mowbray) ATC
  • Mr Robert Wilson and Mrs Pat Wilson - Chairman of the Royal British Legion Melton Branch and President of the Keswick Ladies Club
  • Brenda Cox - Vice-Chairman of the Royal Air Forces Association Melton Mowbray Branch
  • Melton Mowbray Drop In Club (Gloucester House)
  • Gordon Spence - Chairman of the Royal British Legion, Hose and Harby Branch

 Melton Borough Award

  • Gates Garden Centre (Nigel Gates) - Garden Centre business and restaurantYoung Citizen Award
  • Michael Baker - Volunteer at Bottesford Youth Club
  • Ellis Nicholls - Member of Melton Young Farmers Club
  • Joe Smith - Scouting

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Brenda Cox

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Ellis Nicholls

2016 -  J. Douglas

Mayors Special Award

  • Claire Lomas - Fundraiser and Campaigner

Mayors Award of Merit

  • Tim Frisby - Community First Responder
  • Jan Macdonald - 1279 (Melton Mowbray) Air Training Corps
  • Roger Petchey - Volunteer with Leicestershire Police as Lead Volunteer, CCTV Operator and BodyCam single point of contact
  • Lorraine Simmonds - Club Organisation at Mencap

Melton Borough Award

  • Community First Responders - Voluntary Group assisting the Ambulance Service

Young Citizen Award

  • Sam Thompson - Young Scout Leader
  • Jason Blackshaw - Air Cadet, (Melton Mowbray) Squadron

2015 - J.Wyatt

Mayors Award

  • Alison Green Scout Leader
  • Dinah Rudman - Retired 
  • Leigh Pick - Fundraiser Volunteer (unpaid)
  • Jim Pryce - Retired

Melton Borough Award

  • Jill Palmer - Volunteer organiser

Young Citizens Award

  • Jill Palmer

2014 - M.M. Gordon 

Mayor’s Award

  • Peter Smith
  • Vicki Williamson

Melton Borough Award

  • Mars Petcare Melton Factory Associate Teams

Young Citizen Award

  • Megan Lyles and Megan Naylor

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Peter Smith

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Megan Lyles and Megan Naylor

2013 - J. Illingworth

Mayor’s Award

  • Janey Branston & Julian Spong
  • Malcolm Johnson Allotment Association
  • Eric Tindall Neighbourhood Watch
  • Marie Walters Landscape Gardening & Design

Melton Borough Award

  • Roger Petchy CCTV for Melton Mowbray

Young Citizen Award

  • Shane Chapman, Tom Nicol and Jason Gasgoine

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Malcolm Johnson

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Shane Chapman Tom Nicol and Jason Gasgoine


2012 - A. Freer-Jones 

Mayor’s Award

  • Malcolm Britten
  • Lt. Mark Whitehead
  • Di Featherstone

Young Citizen Award

  • Chris Knott

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Malcolm Britten

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Lt Mark Whitehead

2011 -  M. Moore 

Melton Borough Award

  • Stephen Hallam 

Mayor’s Award

  • Robert Burt Age 72 – Retired
  • Cedric Ginns Age 76, retired
  • David Ruddy Warden, Granby House, Melton Mowbray
  • Philip Thacker QGM

Young Citizen Award

  • Lucy Sparling 15 year old student

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Philip Thacker

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • David Ruddy 


2010 -  E. Holmes

Award of Merit

  • Asfordby Tuesday Morning Club 
  • Buckminster Gliding Club Community Group (Local History Group) Mrs C Lawrance, Mr J Stanley and Mr R Bennett Treasurer, Secretary and Chairman of the Group respectively

Young Citizen Award

  • Lucy Hatton
  • Rosie Redfern 18 year old full time student
  • Adam Tate 18 year old student
  • Lisa Taggart 18 year old trainee nursery nurse
  • Ben Atkinson 18 year old school student

The 'Robert Hyslop Citizen of the Year Award' to the most outstanding of the Award of Merit nominations

  • Asfordby Tuesday Morning Club

The Derek Sanders Cup to the outstanding Young Citizen nomination

  • Lisa Taggart  
     

Total Awards presented as at From 1988 to April 2017:

126  Awards of Merit

48  Young Citizen Awards

9 Melton Borough Awards