Information on Coronavirus

Privacy Notices

Personal information provided by you, including any supporting evidence required to process service requests and provide services, will be held and used by us in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

How we use your information

To find out about the information we collect from you to deliver our services, including what allows us to use your personal information and who we share it with, please view the privacy notices for council service areas.

How we keep your data secure in other countries

To ensure compliance with data security requirements following the UK’s departure from the European Union, the Council does not hold your data on computer systems that are based outside of the UK.

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract.

Profiling and automated decisions

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

Accountancy

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Me and My Learning service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Goods and Services Act 1982
  • Public Contracts Regulations 2015
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide for the management and payment of creditors, including small businesses and independent traders.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (e.g. using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 6 years after the last transaction of your contract with us.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Accountancy, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves an Accountancy function.

Anti-social behaviour

Why we process your data

The council in its capacity as a Housing Authority collects data for the purpose of assessing applications, contributing to applications and consultations, making enquiries and requests, tenancy management, reporting alleged breaches of tenancy, making a complaint, taking enforcement action.

It is a legal obligation for tenants to provide the Housing Authority with certain information.  This information is collected and sorted so that we can administer the tenancy management service and comply with statutory obligations as a Housing Authority. 

The Council may receive and collect special categories of personal information where these form part of an application, such as:

  • Racial/ethical origin;
  • Criminal history;
  • Medical history

The Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To consider/process applications for housing
  • Provide tenancy management updates
  • Verifying, identifying, and corroborating all information provided as part of an application to ensure its accuracy and compliance with the relevant legislation
  • Tenancy Management
  • monitoring compliance of tenancy terms and conditions
  • enforcement
  • Notify you about consultations
  • Meet statutory requirements
  • To notify you of public meetings
  • Resolve complaints

Who we share your data with

The Council sometimes shares your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)

We take part in the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above. Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

How long we keep your data for

The data are stored permanently on the Sentinel system which is shared with Leicestershire Police.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • To ask for a copy of the data we hold on you
  • To ask us to delete data on you that we no longer need
  • To ask us to correct data about you that is wrong
  • To ask us to stop processing your data temporarily if you think it is wrong until we work out what is correct
  • To ask us to let you take a copy of your data in a portable format to another organisation

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is statutory once we have received it, but you are not obliged to provide the data, as provision is voluntary.

Benefits

Why we process your data

Our Benefits Service can process your personal data under the Local Government Act 1972 and the Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992, Housing Benefit regulations as amended in 2006, and the Council Tax Support Regulations 2013.

It processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide an application system for customers to apply for Housing Benefit and/or Council Tax Support

Who we share your data with

We sometimes share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)

We take part in the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above. Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

How long we keep your data for

We are required to keep your data for 6 years.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • To ask for a copy of the data we hold on you
  • To ask us to delete data on you that we no longer need
  • To ask us to correct data about you that is wrong
  • To ask us to stop processing your data temporarily if you think it is wrong until we work out what is correct
  • To ask us to let you take a copy of your data in a portable format to another organisation

The basis for processing your data is statutory, and failure to provide such data would mean that we would be unable to pay you your benefits.

Business development contact service

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Company status
  • Financial information
  • Information which has been provided to the Council to support an application

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)

Our Business Development Contact service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To inform local businesses of business opportunities, funding and advice.

The Council does not envisage that the information you provide in relation to the Business Development contact service would be shared, except in relation to a specific request from the police or a government agency, as provided for by data protection law.

The Council does not envisage that the information you provide in relation to the Business Development contact service would be held in a third country.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council will review your entry on the Business Development contact database annually, to ensure that your record is kept up to date, and to remove any out of date entries. Also, an ‘unsubscribe’ facility is available so that you may cease to participate at any time.

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights:

  • To ask for a copy of the data we hold on you
  • To ask us to delete data on you that we no longer need
  • To ask us to correct data about you that is wrong
  • To ask us to stop processing your data temporarily if you think it is wrong until we work out what is correct
  • To ask us to let you take a copy of your data in a portable format to another organisation

You can put in a request for any of these by filling out a freedom of information request.

Business rates

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Business Rates:

  • Name and/or business name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Details of occupancy/lease/freehold of property
  • Company status
  • Financial information, for example, accounts/bank statements and rent receipts
  • Information which has been provided to the Council to support an application or relief from rates

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online - for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Business Rates service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • The Local Government Finance Act 1988 & 1992
  • The Non-Domestic Rating (Collection and Enforcement) (Local Lists) Regulations 1989
  • The Business Improvement Districts (England) Regulations 2004
  • The Fraud Act 2006
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The basis for processing your data is statutory, and the Council is able to prosecute for withholding the information.

What we do with the information

Our Business Rates service can process your personal data under the Local Government Act 1972 and the Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.

It processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide a service for the billing, collection and administration of Business Rates (National Non-Domestic Rates, or NNDR).

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other Council services
  • Other councils such as Leicestershire County Council
  • Government agencies i.e. HMRC
  • Department for Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Melton Business Improvement District (Melton BID)
  • Courts
  • Enforcement/collection agents
  • Credit reference agencies
  • DSI Billing Services Ltd for printing and mailing services
  • Valuation Office Agency
  • Your representatives i.e. Solicitors, management agent or insolvency practitioner
  • Local Government Ombudsman
  • Police

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (e.g. using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data permanently.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Business Rates, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff who work in the Business Rates (NNDR) service.

Civic events

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)

Our Civic Events service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To allow for invitations to, and the organisation of, civic events.

The Council does not expect that the information you provide in relation to the Civic Events service would be shared, except in relation to a specific request from the police or a government agency, as provided for by data protection law.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not expect that the information you provide in relation to the Civic Events service would be held in a third country.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council will review your entry on the Civic Events contact database annually, to ensure that your record is kept up to date, and to remove any out of date entries. The maximum length of time information will be kept for is 2 years after the last date the information was used.

Community support hub

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Information which has been provided to the Council to support an application

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online i.e. our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)

Our Me and My Learning service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Localism Act 2011 Section 1(1) power of general competence.
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To enable targeted delivery of services to vulnerable residents.
  • To enable delivery of early intervention to prevent people’s issues becoming more complex.
  • To provide insight into the use of the service.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.) where appropriate sharing is required, e.g. for safeguarding or referrals to other services with your consent
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services
  • The partner organisations which commission the services.

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (e.g. using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 7 years after the end of your service.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to the Community Support Hub, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves a Community Support Hub function

Corporate assets

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our corporate assets service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Landlord and Tenant Acts 1927 and 1954
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To enable the operation of commercial leases and provide for guarantors.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (e.g. using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 6 years after the termination of your lease.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Corporate Assets, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves a Corporate Assets function.

Council Tax

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Details of occupancy/lease/freehold of property
  • Financial information

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online i.e. our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Council Tax service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Localism Act 2011 Section 1(1) power of general competence.
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The basis for processing your data is statutory, and failure to provide such data would mean that the Council would be unable to provide local services or collect the tax to fund them.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide a service for customers to pay their council tax and to charge customers the correct amount of tax, including charges from the precepting authorities (such as the County Council and the Police).

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Collection Agents

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (e.g. using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 6 years after the termination of your account.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Council Tax, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves a Council Tax function.

Councillors

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Information which has been provided to the Council in connection with any matter you wish them to deal with for you

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

The Council’s elected Councillors can process your personal data under the

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1, Part 2, 18-19 (Elected Representatives responding to requests and Disclosure to Elected Representatives).

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 

What we do with the information

Councillors may process your data for the following purposes:

  • To allow them to answer your enquiries.
  • Where you have agreed, for the purpose of resolving issues that you have asked them to look into on your behalf.

The Council’s elected Councillors may sometimes share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (for example, councils, schools, NHS providers, Police and government departments)

The Council’s elected Councillors do not transfer your data to third parties in other countries.

The Council’s elected Councillors do not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council’s elected Councillors can keep your data up to 7 years after your issue has been resolved, or until they cease to be a Councillor, if this is a shorter period of time.

Customer Services

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Customer Services:

  • Name and/or Company name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Details of occupancy/lease/freehold of property
  • Details of complaints
  • Financial details

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Customer Service Enquiries service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to answer your enquiries.
  • Where you have agreed for the purpose of consulting, informing and gauging your opinion about our products and services. This is consent-based. There are no consequences to you if you do not provide your data.
  • To ensure we meet our statutory obligations, including those related to diversity and equal opportunity.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 7 years after the last transaction against a contact identity.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Electoral register

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Electoral Registration:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Age (to determine eligibility to vote)
  • Nationality (to determine eligibility to vote)
  • Signature (if using a postal vote)

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

The Council’s Electoral Registration Service are allowed to use your data for legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to –

  • The Local Government Acts 1972, 2000
  • The Representation of the People Act 1983
  • The Immigration Act 2016
  • The Equalities Act 2010

Some of the information that is collected in relation to Electoral Registration and Elections is classified as special category personal data.  This is processed for reason of substantial public interest as set out in the Representation of the People Act 1983 and associated regulations.  To process this type of information the Data Controller must have a relevant policy document that sets out how this information will be handled.

The basis for processing your data is statutory, and failure to provide such data could mean a fine of up to £1000.

What we do with the information

The Electoral Register lists the names and addresses of everyone who is registered to vote in public elections.  The Register is used for electoral purposes, such as making sure only eligible people can vote.  It is also used for other limited purposes specified in law, such as:

  • Detecting crime (for example, fraud)
  • Calling people for jury service
  • Checking credit applications

The Open Register is an extract of the electoral register, but is not used for elections.  It can be bought by any person, company or organisation, for example, it is used by businesses and charities to confirm name and address detail.  Your name and address will be included in the open register unless you ask for them to be removed.  Removing your details from the open register does not affect your right to vote.

The Council is required to shares your data with the following people and organisations upon request as part of the Representation of the People Regulations 2001 (97 to 114) –

  • Candidates and Agents at election
  • MP
  • MEP
  • Councillors
  • Political Parties
  • The Boundary Commission
  • ONS
  • The Electoral Commission
  • Credit Reference Agencies
  • The Police and other crime enforcement agencies
  • Jury Summoning Service
  • The British Library
  • Contractors engaged in the running of an election and for the production of poll card, postal votes packs, ballot papers and all necessary notices for the election process

The Electoral Register is a public register and can be inspected by the public.  The Open Register can be sold to third parties.

We take part in the Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.

To verify your identity, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service managed by the Cabinet Office.  As part of this process your data will be shared with The Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Officer suppliers that are data processors for the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service.  You can find more information about this on the Cabinet Office's register to vote privacy notice.

Where the Electoral Registration Service has cause to transfer your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. 

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you for Election or Electoral Registration purposes.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

In order to provide you with this service we rely on our legal obligation.  The Electoral Registration Service and the Returning Officer are obliged to process your personal data in relation to preparing for the conduct of election and your details will be kept and updated in accordance with our legal obligation and in line with statutory retention periods.

Electoral Registers are kept permanently, and may be offered to the County Record Office for archival storage as historic records.

Employee services

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Human Resources:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • the terms and conditions of your employment;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the Council;
  • information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pension;
  • details of your bank account and national insurance number;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, relationships with Councillors or employees, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • information about your criminal record;
  • Information about your driving licence, car and insurance;
  • details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and the reasons for the leave;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • details of trade union membership; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

How we get information and why we have it

The Council collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms, CVs or resumes; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

In some cases, the Council collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and criminal records checks permitted by law.

The Council collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms, CVs or resumes; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

In some cases, the Council collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and criminal records checks permitted by law.

What we do with the information

The Council  needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your employment contract and to administer benefit and pension entitlements.

In some cases, the Council needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled. For certain positions, it is necessary to carry out criminal records checks to ensure that individuals are permitted to undertake the role in question.

In other cases, the Council has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows the Council to:

  • run recruitment and promotion processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of whom to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of employee contractual and statutory rights;
  • operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within the workplace;
  • operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes;
  • operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that it complies with duties in relation to individuals with disabilities, meet its obligations under health and safety law, and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • provide references on request for current or former employees;
  • respond to and defend against legal claims; and
  • maintain and promote equality in the workplace.

Where the Council relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities and for health and safety purposes).

Information about trade union membership is processed to allow the Council to operate check-off for union subscriptions.

Where the Council processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. Data that the Council uses for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of employees, which can be withdrawn at any time. Employees are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences of failing to do so.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Your information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team (including payroll), your line manager, managers in the service area in which you work and ICT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.
  • The Council shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service. The Council may also share your data with third parties in the context of a transfer of some or all of its services. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.
  • The Council also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with payroll, ICT services, the provision of benefits (including pension), learning and development, and the provision of occupational health services.

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council will hold your personal data for the duration of your employment and six years after the end of your employment.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in the organisation's HR management systems and in other IT systems (including the Council’s email system).

IT systems are password-access-restricted, and information will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Environmental health

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Details of complaints

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Environmental Health service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To enable the investigation of nuisances and complaints (for example, food safety).

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (for example, councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 7 years after the date of the last action taken by us in relation to the nuisance or complaint.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Human resource and payroll

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Details of employment, including financial details
  • Details of personnel matters

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)

Our Human Resources and Payroll service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Finance Act 2016 and associated legislation and regulations concerning statutory pay, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity and paternity pay, and National Insurance contributions.
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The basis for processing your data is statutory, once you have a contract of employment. Failure to provide such data would mean that the Council would be unable to make correct payroll payments.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To process payroll and make payments and deductions.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Leicestershire County Council

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 6 years after the termination of your employment.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Homelessness

Why we process your data

Our Housing Service relating to homelessness can process your personal data under the Local Government Act 1972 and the Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Housing Act 1996, Part VII, as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002, and the Localism Act 2011.

It processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To carry out investigations under the Housing Act 1996 Part VII as amended by the Homelessness Act 2002 and the Localism Act 2011, in connection with the provision of appropriate advice and accommodation.

Who we share your data with

We sometimes share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

We take part in the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

We also share your data with the Ministry of Housing, Communities, and Local Government for the purpose of the Continuous Recording of lettings and sales in social housing (CORE).

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above. Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

How long we keep your data for

The Council is required to keep your data for 7 years.

Homelessness study

How are we using your information

If you or someone in your household receives help or advice if you are homeless, or are likely to become homeless, we will provide support and assistance to you. As part of this we will share your personal information (including your name and date of birth) with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. They will use this information for research purposes, to help them work out how much support they will need to provide to us to help you and other people and households in the future.

This research is being carried out by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG).

What is the aim of this study

By carrying out this research, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government aims to find out whether:

  1. Housing services prevent homelessness
  2. People return for help and/or move regularly
  3. Homelessness programmes, such as Housing First, reduce homelessness
  4. There are other causes of homelessness and outcomes, such as poor health.

To do this, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government wants to link information about you and others in your household together with other information, including your homelessness application and past and future information on your use of services and benefits.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government will use your personal information - name, date of birth, gender, last known address, National Insurance number (if known) - to gather the right data held by other government agencies.

Any information you provide will not be used to make any decisions about what benefits you get, services you use, now or in future, or used to identify fraud.

Whose data are we collecting

We want to collect data on all people asking for help with homelessness.

What’s involved

At your assessment you will be asked questions about:

  • Your experiences of homelessness
  • Your support needs
  • Whether you have spent time in local authority care, and your current employment status.

What will happen to the information provided

Your information will only be used for research and will be anonymised so the researchers will not know whose data they have.

Your local authority will send your information to Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government using a secure IT system.

Your personal information (name, date of birth, gender, last known address) will be used to identify data collected as part of your assessment and linked to information held by other government departments:

  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) – to see what benefits you have received and whether you have been employed
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ) – to see what contact you may have had with the criminal justice system
  • Department for Education (DfE) – to see when your child has been in school, how well they are doing at each Key Stage and whether they are a Child in Need.

Your information will be kept strictly confidential. Your name, date of birth, gender, address and National Insurance number will be kept separately from all the other information in a secure, password-protected document on a computer system. You will be assigned a unique reference number, so that even though a researcher will see all your information, they will not be able to know it is you.

How long will my information be kept for

Department for Work and Pensions, Department for Education and Ministry of Justice will only keep your personal information for a month and will not keep records showing you were part of this research.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government will keep your personal information for five years.

We will only use your data within the terms of data protection laws, will delete your data securely and only keep it for as long as necessary. We will review dates for keeping personal data in the future and if necessary update these privacy notices.

To legally share data for this research, local authorities and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government will rely on the Digital Economy Act 2017.

The collection of personal information by Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government for this project is compliant with data protection legislation.

Your local authority will collect your personal data under the public task basis (in this case to provide housing services) and agree to share this data with Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government under the public task basis (in this case to reduce homelessness).

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government will rely on the following reasons for processing personal data and additional special category data below:

  1. Lawful basis for processing personal data under Article 6 GDPR

    The processing is necessary for this reason:

    (E) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

  2. Additional condition for processing special category data under Article 9(2) GDPR

    Special category personal data may be processed if:

    (g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to  data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject

  3. The DPA 2017 will provide a lawful basis to process criminal offence data (as required by Article 10 GDPR).

What are my rights

You can talk to your local authority about whether your data is being used for this project without it affecting your legal rights or routine care. You can also see copies of all the data MHCLG hold about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

Licensing

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Details of occupancy/lease/freehold of property
  • Company status
  • Information which has been provided to the Council to support an application

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)

Our Licensing service processes your data in accordance with the following:

The Council in its capacity as Licensing Authority collects data for the purpose of assessing applications, contributing to applications and consultations, making enquiries and requests, reporting alleged breaches of licensing, making a complaint, enforcement action, issuing, varying, reviewing and monitoring licences under the licensing legislation (including but not limited to):  

the Local Government Act 1972 and the Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Licensing Act 2003, Gambling Act 2005, Live Music Act 2012, Town Police Clauses Act 1847, Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976, Public Health Act 1875, Melton Borough By Laws 2013, Transport Act 1985. Transport Act 2000, Crime and Disorder Act 1990, Immigration Act 2015, Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982, The Leicestershire Act 1985, Charities Act 2006, Dangerous Wild Animals Act 1976, The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018, Zoo Licensing Act 1981, Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013, Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1961, Live Music Act 2012, Town Police Clauses Act 1847, Public Health Act 1875, Melton Borough Council By-Laws 2013, Crime and Disorder Act 1998, Environmental Protection Act 1990, the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018.

It is a legal obligation for applicants/licensees to provide the Licensing Authority with certain information.  This information is collected and sorted so that we can administer the services and statutory obligations as Licensing Authority. 

The Council may receive and collect special categories of personal information where these form part of an application, such as:

  • Racial/ethical origin;
  • Criminal history;
  • Medical history

The Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To consider applications for various licences/registrations/consents/notifications;
  • Verifying, identifying, and corroborating all information provided as part of an application to ensure its accuracy and compliance with the relevant legislation (e.g. right-to-work status, convictions etc.)
  • Determine a Licence application;
  • monitoring compliance enforcement;
  • Notify you about consultations;
  • Provide updates;
  • Meet statutory requirements;
  • To notify you of public meetings;
  • To notify you if an appeal is received;
  • Resolve a complaint

The basis for processing your data is statutory. A failure to provide the data would mean that we could not provide you with a licences / registrations / consents / notification.

What we do with the information

The Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To consider applications for various licences / registrations / consents / notifications;
  • Verifying, identifying, and corroborating all information provided as part of an application to ensure its accuracy and compliance with the relevant legislation (for example, right-to-work status and convictions)
  • Determine a Licence application;
  • monitoring compliance enforcement;
  • Notify you about consultations;
  • Provide updates;
  • Meet statutory requirements;
  • To notify you of public meetings;
  • To notify you if an appeal is received;
  • Resolve a complaint

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Partner agencies (for example, internal and external Council’s departments including Planning, Environmental Health, Licensing and Trading Standards), the Police, Fire & Rescue Service(s), Disclosure and Barring Service, Government departments (Home Office, Public Health, DEFRA, Courts/Tribunals).

The information you provide in connection with your licence application will be publicly available on a Statutory Public Register that we have to keep and make available for any member of the public to view.  This may include, but is not limited to, your name, business details, licence number, expiry dates etc.

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council retains your personal details for the duration of your licence and 7 years thereafter.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Planning and land charges

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Planning and Land Charges service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Local Land Charges Act 1975
  • Local Land Charges Rules 1977
  • We also deal with personal data in relation to the reporting and remediation of dangerous structures under the Building Act 1974.
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The basis for processing your data is statutory. The data are necessary to enable the processes and procedures to be carried out. Without the data, the Council would be unable to process applications and searches, and unable to grant a planning permission.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To enable the determination of planning and associated applications.
  • The recording of charges and other restrictions on the use or occupation of properties and land.
  • To enable the remediation of dangerous structures.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (for example, councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments)

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for permanently for these purposes.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Planning and Land Charges, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves a Planning and Land Charges function.

Planning policy

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name and/or business name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Company status
  • Financial information

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Planning Policy service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004
  • Neighbourhood Planning Act 2017
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The basis for processing your data is statutory. The data is necessary to enable the processes and procedures to be carried out. Without the data, the Council would be unable to fulfil its regulatory requirement in respect of the preparation of development plans for the area.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to inform you about your opportunities to engage with the preparation of the Melton Local Plan and other planning policy documents, including neighbourhood plans
  • To collect information needed to inform the preparation and monitoring of such plans
  • To enable the Council to fulfil its regulatory requirements in the preparation of the statutory development plan for the area.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • The Planning Inspectorate, where development plan document is being subject to independent examination by them.
  • Neighbourhood Plan Qualifying Bodies

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council will keep your data until after the development plan document in relation to which your information was provided has been adopted. The minimum amount of time after adoption that your information will be kept is until the expiry of the 6-week period for any High Court Challenge to adoption. If such a challenge is made during that period, your data will be kept until it is clear from the conclusion of those proceedings that the adoption has not been quashed.

Your information may be held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Planning Policy, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves a Planning Policy function.

Seniors' Forum

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)

Our Seniors Forum service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To allow the Seniors’ Forum events and activities to be administered
  • To allow events for the Seniors’ Forum to be organised

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)

This is to help us organise Seniors’ Forum events with other organisations where we need these to be present, however, this is highly unlikely.

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

The Council does not transfer your data to third parties in other countries.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council will update the data list on an annual basis.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Sport and leisure

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Sports and Leisure:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Information which has been provided to the Council to support an application

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online i.e. our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Sports and Leisure service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Localism Act 2011 Section 1(1) power of general competence.
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the data on the demand for, and use of, the services, to enable funding to be released from the commissioners to deliver targeted services.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.) where appropriate sharing is required, e.g. for safeguarding or referrals to other services with your consent.
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services
  • The partner organisations which commission the services.

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (e.g. using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 10 years.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

If we hold a paper record of information about you in relation to Sports and Leisure, this is held in a secure, lockable, fire-proof cabinet, where access is restricted to staff whose work involves a Sports and Leisure function.

Tenancy

Why we process your data

The council in its capacity as a Housing Authority collects data for the purpose of assessing applications, contributing to applications and consultations, making enquiries and requests, tenancy management, reporting alleged breaches of tenancy, making a complaint, taking enforcement action.

It is a legal obligation for tenants to provide the Housing Authority with certain information.  This information is collected and sorted so that we can administer the tenancy management service and comply with statutory obligations as a Housing Authority. 

The Council may receive and collect special categories of personal information where these form part of an application, such as:

  • Racial/ethical origin;
  • Criminal history;
  • Medical history

The Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To consider/process applications for housing
  • Provide tenancy management updates
  • Verifying, identifying, and corroborating all information provided as part of an application to ensure its accuracy and compliance with the relevant legislation
  • Tenancy Management
  • monitoring compliance of tenancy terms and conditions
  • enforcement
  • Notify you about consultations
  • Meet statutory requirements
  • To notify you of public meetings
  • Resolve complaints

Who we share your data with

The information you provide in connection with your tenancy will be shared with the following organisations:

  • Partner agencies (for example, internal and external Council’s departments (for example, Housing Options, Revenues and Benefits, Council Tax, Regulatory Services, etc.), the Police, Fire & Rescue Service(s), Government departments, Housing Ombudsman, Courts/Tribunals)

The Council will also share your information for Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will also be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above. 

Your data will not be passed to any other third party without your permission, unless there is an exemption, for example, a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

How long we keep your data for

The Council retains your personal details for the duration of your tenancy plus 7 years thereafter.

Tourism

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council will hold your name, address and contact details – such as an email address - to enable us to contact you.

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from your communications with us so that we can contact you with information about the service.

Our Tourism service can process your personal data under the Local Government Act 1972 and the Localism Act 2011, and specifically under the Localism Act 2011 Section 1(1) power of general competence.

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. However, withdrawal of consent to process your data may mean that you can no longer access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the data on the demand for, and use of, the services, to enable funding to be released from the commissioners to deliver targeted services.

We sometimes share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.) where appropriate sharing is required, e.g. for safeguarding or referrals to other services with your consent.
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services
  • The partner organisations which commission the services.

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 10 years.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Waste management

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Details of occupancy/lease/freehold of property
  • Details of complaints

How we get information and why we have it

Melton Borough Council will collect your contact details from:

  • Online for example, our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments

Our Waste Management service processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

If you only gave us your data with consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please just get in touch with us. The basis for processing your data is contractual, and therefore based on your consent.  You are not obliged to provide the data, but failure to provide such data would mean that you would be unable to access the service.

What we do with the information

Melton Borough Council processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To determine a comprehensive list of domestic properties entitled to waste collection
  • To determine specific variations to the service according to the location of households, and the physical and mental capabilities of the members of the households

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where the Council transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

The Council does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

How we store your information

The Council holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

The Council is required to keep your data for 6 years after the date of the last transaction with you.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Welland procurement

What type of information we have

Melton Borough Council may hold the following information about you in relation to Me and My Learning:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Financial information
  • Company status
  • Information which has been provided to support a query or application

How we get information and why we have it

Welland Procurement will collect your contact details from:

  • Online
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence

The Welland Procurement Unit processes your data in accordance with the following:

  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Public Contracts Regulations 2015
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The basis for processing your data is statutory, once you have established a contract with us. Failure to provide such data would mean that the Council would be unable to set up a valid supplier contract and would be unable to pay you.

What we do with the information

Welland Procurement processes your data for the following purposes:

  • The evaluation of tenders/quotations and awarding of contracts for goods, services or works, including small businesses and independent traders.

We may share your data with the following organisations:

  • Other public authorities and public partnerships (e.g. councils, schools, NHS providers, Police, government departments etc.)
  • Voluntary and non-commercial sector organisations that help us deliver services
  • Businesses that we contract with to help us deliver services

The Council takes part in other Government initiatives for example, the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. To see what we must give the Minister for the Cabinet Office, please visit their website. 

Your information will be shared where there is a formal data sharing agreement, for the prevention or detection of crime, and where required by law with other public bodies as detailed above.

Your data will not be passed on to any other third party without your permission, unless there is a need to adhere to a legal obligation and / or perform a public task. 

Where Welland Procurement transfers your data to any organisation in a third country or international organisation (for example, using Cloud storage) appropriate or suitable safeguards will be written into the contract. You can ask for a copy of the contracts by filling out a freedom of information request.

Welland Procurement does not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you.

As part of our responsibilities under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Transparency Regulations 2015 if we have a contract with you, the information about that contract will be published both on our Contracts Register and if relevant on Contracts Finder.

How we store your information

Welland Procurement holds your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Welland Procurement is required to keep your data for 6 years after the last transaction of your contract with us.

Your information is held in a password-access-restricted computer system, and will be deleted in accordance with the time limit, in accordance with the Council’s Records Retention Policy.

Last updated 6 September 2021
A to Z of Council Services
Feedback button